Privacy

Privacy Policy Summary

Scope

This summary sets out the key points about how Ozanam Industries handles personal information. In order to provide support services, we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

You can also view the full St Vincent de Paul Society NSW Privacy Policy PDF.

Collection of your personal information

We usually collect personal information (including sensitive information) from you when you are applying to work, gain a quote or volunteer at Ozanam Industries or if you are a prospective or current service user or job seeker.

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party such as a recruitment agency, education provider, government agency or your authorised representatives.

We also collect personal information through our website and receive feedback.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to any of the organisations that we deal with in the ordinary administration of business including government departments/agencies, the Australian Government, professional advisors, information technology service providers, educational institutions, health care professionals and community based services that assist us to deliver services.

We don’t disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to.

We don’t disclose personal information to third parties located overseas without your consent and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

How to contact us

You can contact us by:

Email: Caroline.Peyroux@vinnies.org.au

Phone: (02) 9126 7901 or (02) 9126 7931

Post: Ozanam Industries, 66 – 72 Salisbury Road, Stanmore NSW.